Day 1 (Monday May 22)

8:45 - 9:00am: Introduction
9:00 - 10:30am: Keynote: Pekka Aho (Session chair: Justyna Petke)
10:30 - 11:00am: Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30pm: Paper Session (Session chair: Earl Barr):

  • "Inferring Automatic Test Oracles" - W. Langdon, Shin Yoo and Mark Harman
  • "An Analysis of the Suitability of Test-based Patch Acceptance Criteria" - Luciano Zemín, Simón Emmanuel Gutiérrez Brida, Ariel Godio, César Cornejo, Renzo Degiovanni, Germán Regis, Nazareno Aguirre and Marcelo Frias
12:30 - 2:00pm: Lunch
2:00 - 3:30pm: Tutorial: Lionel Briand (Session chair: Juan P. Galeotti)
3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
4:00 - 5:30pm: Competition Session (Session chair: Nazareno Aguirre):
  • "Java Unit Testing Tool Competition - Fifth Round" - Annibale Panichella and Urko Rueda
  • "EvoSuite at the SBST 2017 Tool Competition" - Gordon Fraser, Jose M. Rojas, Jose Campos and Andrea Arcuri
  • "JTeXpert at the SBST 2017 Tool Competition" - Abdelilah Sakti, Gilles Pesant, Yann-Gaël Guénéneuc

6:30 - 8:30pm: Social Event at Café La Poesía

Day 2 (Tuesday May 23)

9:00 - 10:30am: Keynote: Mark Harman (Session chair: Juan P. Galeotti)
10:30am: Group Photograph
10:30 - 11:00am: Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30pm: Paper Session (Session chair: Marcelo F. Frias):

  • "Searching for Behavioural Bugs with Stateful Test Oracles in Web Crawlers" - Oussama Beroual, Francis Gérin and Sylvain Hall
  • "An Empirical Evaluation of Mutation and Crossover Operators for Multi-Objective Uncertainty-Wise Test Minimization" - Shaukat Ali, Yan Li, Tao Yue and Man Zhang
  • "The Use of Automatic Test Data Generation for Genetic Improvement in a Live System" - Saemundur Oskar Haraldsson, John Woodward and Alexander Brownlee
12:30 - 2:00pm: Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 pm: Reflections and Future of SBST (Session chair: Christoph Csallner)
  • "The Evolutionary Landscape of SBST: a 10 Year Perspective" - Myra Cohen
  • "Search-based Testing and System Testing: a Marriage in Heaven" - Andreas Zeller
  • "Is Search-based Test Generation Research Stuck in a Local Optimum?" - Jose M. Rojas and Gordon Fraser
3:30 - 4:00pm: Coffee Break
4:00 - 5:30pm: Awards and Closing Remarks